Date & Time:
Jan 18, 1943 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Registration:
41-11708
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Accra – Georgetown – Natal
MSN:
204
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
While overflying the Atlantic Ocean at night, on the leg from Georgetown (Ascension Island) to Natal, while on a flight from Accra to Natal, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea around 2300LT. SAR operations were conducted for several days but eventually suspended as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. Two life vests were discovered on a Brazilian beach few days later.
Crew:
Cpt Orval Eknes, pilot,
Cpt Felton B. Lancaster, copilot,
2nd Lt Joseph F. Peoples, navigator,
M/Sgt Alvin A. Young, radio operator,
M/Sgt Charles W. McKain,
Sgt James N. Clauss.
Passengers:
1st Lt John A. Byler,
1st Lt Hugh P. Minor,
Maj Arthur Mills,
Cpl Joseph P. Braniff,
Cpl Grover K. Trees,
Lt Col Russell Reed Brunner,
Col Douglas C. MacKeachie,
F/Lt H. J. Martin,
Sgt H. V. Lamb,
Sgt H. Warman,
R/O C. B. Berry,
Cdr D. H. Deburgh,
Cpt Paul Bleecker Makepeace,
P/O P. C. Zoephel,
P/O G. A. Clegg,
F/O N. P. Drury,
P/O W. T. B. Smithson,
Sgt J. L. Bell,
Cpt W. R. Nixon,
R/O O. C. McCombie.
Crew:
Cpt Orval Eknes, pilot,
M/Sgt Charles W. McKain,
Sgt James N. Clauss.
Passengers:
1st Lt John A. Byler,
1st Lt Hugh P. Minor,
Maj Arthur Mills,
Cpl Joseph P. Braniff,
Cpl Grover K. Trees,
Lt Col Russell Reed Brunner,
Col Douglas C. MacKeachie,
F/Lt H. J. Martin,
Sgt H. V. Lamb,
Sgt H. Warman,
R/O C. B. Berry,
Cdr D. H. Deburgh,
Cpt Paul Bleecker Makepeace,
P/O P. C. Zoephel,
P/O G. A. Clegg,
F/O N. P. Drury,
P/O W. T. B. Smithson,
Sgt J. L. Bell,
Cpt W. R. Nixon,
R/O O. C. McCombie.
Probable cause:
US military Authorities reported that at the time of the accident, whose causes remain unknown, weather conditions prevailing above the center of the Atlantic Ocean were marginal due to the presence of thick clouds and heavy rain falls. It is also reported that lifeboats were found on seas nearly 100 km east of Recife on February 4, 1943, with dead bodies on board. This means that some passengers escaped the accident and managed to take refuge in dinghies. Analyses carried out on the bodies determined that the last survivor died of fatigue, hunger and thirst on February 3, 1943, two weeks after the accident. Without concrete elements, no part of the aircraft having been found, investigators were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident.